搜尋此站:

2008-04-23

Hmmmmmmmm....

Old news is always exciting. I've just noticed the changes in CISSP requirement announced in May 2007 and effective after Oct in the same year.

Oh shit! That screwed up my plan so much! Originally I could be able to make that in 2008, and now I need to wait 1 year longer.

I agree to what someone said soooooooooo much:
I am not sure why (ISC)² is increasing the experience requirement. I don't think an five years of "experience" are going to make that much of a difference when compared to four years of experience plus a degree or credential. Honestly, equating a degree with a certification like CompTIA Security+ (on the "approved list") is really a joke, or should be.
Well, I am not looking down at the Security+ certificate, but I really think a 90-min examination with 100 MC-type questions is really too far from being equated to a degree.

Hmmmmmmmmmmmmm....

2 comments:

  1. The problem is, will your future employer care if you have CISSP, or not?

    ReplyDelete
  2. My (future)employer probably won't care, but the customers may have some concerns, making us a bit harder in bidding projects.

    ReplyDelete

HTML Tags allowed (e.g. <b>, <i>, <a>)